Winners of OSA Awards 2013

OSA Nomination Based Awards

  • Dr. Uma Ballava Mishra - Distinguished Odia Award
  • Dr. Birendra Jena - Arun Das Memorial Kalashree Award
  • Ananya Kar - Yuva Kala Vikas Award
  • Anjana Pati - Youth Volunteer Award

OSA Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Padma Shri Tulasi Munda

OSA Leadership Award

  • Gyana Patnaik
  • Sourjya Kanta Khandai
  • Tarani Mohapatra
  • Manoj Mahapatra

OSA Recognition Award

  • Dr. Sam Pitroda
  • Dr. Prativa Ray
  • Dr. Dinanath Pathy

OSA Service Award

  • Sukanta Mohapatra
  • Esha Bandyopadhyay
  • Nick Patnaik
  • Sridhar Rana
  • Julie Acharya Ray
  • Bikash Panda

OSA Chapter Service Leadership Award

  • New Jersey
  • Southern Chapter

OSA Convention 2013 Participation Awards

  • Subrina Biswal Memorial Award winner for Performing Arts (Junior)

    • Manaswee Mishra (1st Prize) - Manoj K. Mishra & Snigdha Hota (parents), manoj.mishra05@gmail.com
    • Simoni Mishra (2nd Prize) - Bimal & Leena Mishra (parents), bimal_mishra@hotmail.com
    • Shreya Padhy (3rd Prize) - Susant Padhy & Smita Mahapatra, smitapadhy@ymail.com

  • Subrina Biswal Memorial Award winner for Performing Arts (Senior)

    • Ineka Panigrahi (1st Prize) - Gagan & Sabita Panigrahi, g.panigrahi@rogers.com
    • Akash Pattnaik (2nd Prize) - Bikash Pattnaik, Nibedita Pattanaik, brpattnaik@yahoo.com
    • Simron Sahoo & Adisha Nanda (3rd Prize) - Ashok Sahoo & Rosalin Samantray (Simron’s Parents), Nilamadhab & Seema Nanda (Adisha’sParents), nil_seema@hotmail.com

  • Meghna Memorial Award winners

    • Suraj Jena (Metacognition) - Senior Category (Joint Winner)
    • Abha Panda (The Writer’s Dilemma) - Senior Category (Joint Winner)
    • Resha Panda (The Magic Of A Moment)- Junior Category

  • OSA GT (Junior)

    • Payal Parida (1st Prize) - Bob & Sarita Parida, paridabob@gmail.com
    • Adarsh Nanda (2nd Prize) - Nilamadhab & Seema Nanda, nil_seema@hotmail.com
    • Simoni Mishra & Manaswee Mishra (3rd Prize) - Manoj K. Mishra & Snigdha Hota, manoj.mishra05@gmail.com

  • OSA GT (Senior)

    • Lisa Mishra (1st Prize) - Salil Mishra & Kanak Hota, salilkmishra@yahoo.com
    • Rosalin Samantray & Simron Sahoo (2nd Prize)
    • Suraj, Saurav & Shivam Patnaik (3rd Prize) - Gyana & Sujata Patnaik, gyanapatnaik@yahoo.com, patnaiksujata@yahoo.com

  • Champu Chanda Winners

    • Ananya Kar (1st Prize)
    • Ellora Mohanty (2nd Prize)
    • Lipika Rana (3rd Prize)

  • Odia Speech Winners

    • Shivansh Padhy (1st Prize)
    • Abhinav Mohapatra (2nd Prize)
    • Debanjan Nandan Chowdhury (3rd Prize)

  • Odia Vocabulary Winners

    • Ankita Mohapatra (1st Prize)
    • Ayush Panda (2nd Prize)
    • Anand Das (3rd Prize)