Winners of OSA Awards 2014

OSA Nomination Based Awards 

  • Dr. Chitta Baral - Distinguished Odia Award
  • Pradip Tripathy - Arun Das Memorial Kalashree Award
  • Dr. Subash Mohapatra - Utkalamani Gopabandhu Das Memorial Award
  • Apekshya Panda - Subrina Biswal Award for Academic Excellence

OSA Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Shri Bibhuti Patnaik - for his contribution to Odia culture

OSA Stalwart Award

  • Dr. Prasanna Pati - for sustained support of OSA missions
  • Dr. Duryodhan Mangaraj - for sustained support of OSA missions
  • Dr. Arjun Purohit - for sustained support of OSA missions
  • Dr. Dasharathi Ram - for sustained support of OSA missions

OSA Leadership Award

  • Utkala Prabha - for propagation of Odia language and culture through radio over 10 years
  • Satya Patnaik - for leadership role in Odia literature and OSA convention
  • Sandip Dasverma - for anchoring OSA Regional Drama Festivals
  • Kuku Das - for her pioneering role in propagating Odia among children
  • Niharika Mohanty - for inspiring leadership in Phailin fund raising

OSA Service Award

  • Lalatendu Mohanty - for supporting OSA missions and for the fund raising effort for Phailin
  • Lata Mishra - for leadership role in promoting Champu Chhanda and Odishi in North America
  • Saswata Mohapatra - for supporting OSA missions and chairing awards committee
  • Dr. Sukanta Mohapatra - for leadership role in Odisha Development mission of OSA

OSA Chapter Service Leadership Award

  • Michigan Chapter - for exemplary assistance and support for the 45th OSA Convention

OSA Convention 2014 Participation Awards

  • OSA CCO Competition (Senior)

    • Ellora Mohanty (1st Prize)
    • Neha Biswal (2nd Prize)
    • Gargi Panigrahi (3rd Prize)

  • OSA CCO Competition (Junior)

    • Sanjana Sahoo (1st Prize)
    • Yogesh Mohapatra (2nd Prize)
    • Pratyay Mohapatra (3rd Prize)

  • Subrina Biswal Memorial Award winner for Performing Arts (Senior)

    • Ankita Mohapatra (1st Prize)
    • Ineka Panigrahi (2nd Prize)
    • Akash Patnaik (3rd Prize)

  • Subrina Biswal Memorial Award winner for Performing Arts (Junior)

    • Anika Satapathy (1st Prize)
    • Manaswi Mishra (2nd Prize - Joint)
    • Simoni Mishra (2nd Prize - Joint)
    • Prachi Mohapatra (3rd Prize)

  • Meghna Memorial Award for Creative Writing (Senior)

    • Aparna Ray (1st Prize)
    • Ankita Mohapatra (2nd Prize)
    • Arya Mohanty (3rd Prize)
    • Neha Satapathy (4th Prize)

  • Meghna Memorial Award for Creative Writing (Junior)

    • Amrita Sahu (1st Prize)
    • Arnav Roy Patra (2nd Prize)
    • Aaryana Pradhan Rajanala (3rd Prize)
    • Nistha Panda (4th Prize)

  • Odia Speech/Vocab (Senior)

    • Shivansh Padhy (1st Prize)
    • Shulini Padhy (2nd Prize)
    • Debanjan Chowdhury (3rd Prize)

  • Odia Speech/Vocab (Junior)

    • Shreyan Satpathy (1st Prize)
    • Srujani Panda (2nd Prize)
    • Aryaman Mohapatra (3rd Prize)

  • Samik Singh Kalinga Youth Entrepreneurship Award

    • Isha Mohapatra (1st Prize)
    • Dev Satpathy (2nd Prize - Joint)
    • Rishi Satpathy (2nd Prize - Joint)
    • Sivansh Padhy (3rd Prize - Joint)
    • Amar Mohanty (3rd Prize - Joint)

  • OSA Champion

    • Abhinav Mahapatra
    • Ellora Mohanty
    • Lipika Rana
    • Gargi Panigrahi
    • Barun Das

  • Pramode Patnaik Drama

    • Canada